Instant Brands California Privacy Notice

This California Privacy Notice is effective as of March 4th, 2020

This notice supplements Instant Brands’ privacy policy and applies only to California residents. This California Privacy Notice sets forth the disclosures and rights for California consumers regarding their Personal Information, as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). Terms used in this California Privacy Notice have the same meanings given in the CCPA and the regulations of the Attorney General implementing the CCPA, unless otherwise defined.

INFORMATION INSTANT BRANDS COLLECTS

The Personal Information we collect about you will depend upon how you use our Sites or otherwise interact with us. Accordingly, we may not collect all of the below information about you.

We may also collect and/or use additional types of information, and will do so after providing notice and obtaining your consent to the extent such notice and consent is required by the CCPA.  

Category of Personal Information CollectedCategories of Sources from which the Information was CollectedBusiness or Commercial Purpose(s) for which Information is CollectedCategories of Third Parties to whom this type of Personal Information is Disclosed for a Business PurposeCategories of Third Parties to Whom this Type of Personal Information is Sold
Identifiers

This category includes information such as name, contact information, and online or device identifiers. 

We may collect this type of information from: 

  • Consumers, 
  • Cookies and tracking technologies, 
  • Third party service providers, 
  • Third party social media companies, 
  • Third party business partners. 

 

We may use this type of information to: 

  • allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer services, 
  • recognize you across the Instant Brands Sites and across devices, 
  • tailor content recommendations and offers we display to you, 
  • process a purchase, warranty or other transaction, and verify your identify in connection with this, 
  • provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or that we think may interest you, 
  • investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities or activities that violate our policies, 
  • process your account or product registration, 
  • improve our sites and services  
  • administer and manage our affiliate marketing program, 
  • contact you with regard to your use of the Instant Brands Sites or any Instant Brands product or service, respond to your inquiries, and, in our discretion, changes to the Instant Brands Site policies. 
We may disclose this type of information to: 

  • Third party service providers 
  • Third parties whose features are integrated on our sites,  
  • Third parties we partner with for contests, sweepstakes, or promotions, 
  • Third party advertising and analytics companies, 
  • Law enforcement or others if required by law (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders), 
  • Third parties as needed to protect and/or defend our legal rights, 
  • Third parties who may acquire your information as a result of a merger, acquisition or other ownership transition, 
  • Third parties or affiliated companies when you agree to or request that we share your information with them. 
Third party advertising business partners may have access to this data, and this may be considered a sale under CCPA under certain circumstances. 

 

  

Any categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80

This category includes information such as name, contact information, financial information and online or device identifiers.  

We may collect this type of information from: 

  • Consumers, 
  • Cookies and tracking technologies, 
  • Third party service providers, 
  • Third party social media companies, 
  • Third party business partners. 
We may use this type of information to: 

  • allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer services, 
  • recognize you across the Instant Brands Sites and across devices, 
  • tailor content recommendations and offers we display to you, 
  • process a purchase, warranty or other transaction, and verify your identify in connection with this, 
  • provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or that we think may interest you, 
  • investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities or activities that violate our policies, 
  • process your account registration, 
  • improve our sites and services  
  • administer and manage our affiliate marketing program, 
  • contact you with regard to your use of the Instant Brands Sites or any Instant Brands product or service, respond to your inquiries, and, in our discretion, changes to the Instant Brands Site policies. 
We may disclose this type of information to: 

  • Third party service providers  
  • Third parties whose features are integrated on our sites,  
  • Third parties we partner with for contests, sweepstakes, or promotions, 
  • Third party advertising and analytics companies, 
  • Law enforcement or others if required by law (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders), 
  • Third parties as needed to protect and/or defend our legal rights, 
  • Third parties who may acquire your information as a result of a merger, acquisition or other ownership transition, 
  • Third parties or affiliated companies when you agree to or request that we share your information with them. 
 
Commercial information

This category includes, for example, information about your transactions with us, reviews you have written, your contacts with our customer service, and your participation in sweepstakes or contests we have offered. 

We may collect this type of information from: 

  • Consumers, 
  • Cookies and tracking technologies, 
  • Third party service providers, 
  • Third party social media companies, 
  • Third party business partners. 
We may use this type of information to: 

  • allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer services, 
  • tailor content recommendations and offers we display to you, 
  • process a purchase, warranty or other transaction, and verify your identify in connection with this, 
  • provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or that we think may interest you, 
  • investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities or activities that violate our policies, 
  • improve our sites, products and services,  
  • administer and manage our affiliate marketing program, 
  • contact you with regard to your use of the Instant Brands Sites or any Instant Brands product or service, respond to your inquiries, and, in our discretion, changes to the Instant Brands Site policies. 
We may disclose this type of information to:  

  • Third party service providers, 
  • Third parties with whom we have joint marketing and similar arrangements, 
  • Third parties as needed to complete the transaction,  
  • Third parties who assist with our information technology and security programs, 
  • Third parties who assist with loss and fraud prevention, 
  • Third parties who provide professional services to Instant Brands, 
  • Law enforcement or others if required by law (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders), 
  • Third parties as needed to protect and/or defend our legal rights. 
 
Internet or other electronic network activity information

This category includes information such as details about the hardware and software you use to visit a Site, areas of a Site you visit, and login information (such as when you last logged into your Instant Brands account). 

 

  

We may collect this type of information from: 

  • Consumers, 
  • Cookies and tracking technologies, 
  • Third party service providers, 
  • Third party social media companies. 
We may use this type of information to: 

  • allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer services, 
  • recognize you across the Instant Brands Sites and across devices, 
  • tailor content recommendations and offers we display to you, 
  • process a purchase, warranty or other transaction, and verify your identify in connection with this, 
  • investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities or activities that violate our policies, 
  • administer and manage our affiliate marketing program,  
  • improve the Instant Brands Sites, our products or our services and for internal business purposes. 
We may disclose this type of information to:  

  • Third party service providers 
  • Third parties who assist with our information technology and security programs, 
  • Third parties who assist with loss and fraud prevention, 
  • Third parties who provide professional services to Instant Brands, 
  • Law enforcement or others if required by law (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders), 
  • Third parties as needed to protect and/or defend our legal rights. 
Third party advertising business partners may have access to this data, and this may be considered a sale under CCPA under certain circumstances. 

 

 

Geolocation data 

 

 

We may collect this type of information from: 

  • Cookies and tracking technologies, 
  • Third party service providers. 
We may use this type of information to: 

  • allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer services, 
  • tailor content recommendations (including recipe directions) and offers we display to you, 
  • investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities or activities that violate our policies, 
  • improve the Instant Brands Sites or our services and for internal business purposes. 

 

We may disclose this type of information to:  

  • Third party service providers 
  • Third parties who assist with our information technology and security programs, 
  • Third party advertising and analytics companies, 
  • Third parties who provide professional services to Instant Brands. 
  • Law enforcement or others if required by law (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders), 
  • Third parties as needed to protect and/or defend our legal rights. 
Third party advertising business partners may have access to this data, including to serve you more relevant advertisements, and this may be considered a sale under CCPA under certain circumstances. 

 

 

 

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information 

This category includes, for example, images you upload (which, depending on what they capture, could be considered Personal Information under CCPA) 

 

 

 

 

 

We may collect this type of information from: 

  • Consumers  
  • Third party service providers 

 

We may use this type of information to: 

  • Respond to and address customer service and product support inquiries, 
  • improve our products and services and for internal business purposes.  

 

 

We may disclose this type of information to:  

  • Third party service providers 
  • Law enforcement or others if required by law (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders), 
  • Third parties as needed to protect and/or defend our legal rights 

 

 
Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about a consumer

These inferences may relate to your perceived interests, preferences, characteristics, or behavior.

We may collect this type of information from: 

  • Consumers, 
  • Cookies and tracking technologies, 
  • Third party service providers, 
  • Third party social media companies, 
  • Third party business partners. 
We may use this type of information to: 

  • tailor content recommendations and offers we display to you, 
  • improve the Instant Brands Sites or our services and for internal business purposes. 

 

We may disclose this type of information to: 

  • Third party service providers 
  • Third parties whose features are integrated on our sites, 
  • Third party advertising and analytics companies, 
  • Law enforcement or others if required by law (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders), 
  • Third parties as needed to protect and/or defend our legal rights, 
  • Third parties who may acquire your information as a result of a merger, acquisition or other ownership transition, 
  • Third parties or affiliated companies when you agree to or request that we share your information with them. 
Third party advertising business partners may have access to this data, and this may be considered a sale under CCPA under certain circumstances. 

 

EXERCISING YOUR CALIFORNIA ACCESS, DELETION, AND OPT-OUT RIGHTS

We may use information collected from or about you, including your Personal Information and Usage Information, to:

You have the right to request that we disclose to you what Personal Information we collect, use, disclose, and sell, including the right to request that we provide to you the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you in the prior 12 months (“Right to Know”) and you have the right to ask us to delete the Personal Information we collect about you (“Right to Delete”), subject to exceptions set forth in the CCPA. California residents also have the right to opt-out from the sale of their Personal Information. These rights are subject to some limitations, such as when we are retaining data to comply with our own legal obligations. You will not be required to create an account with us in order to submit a request. More information on each of these rights is below.

Agents

If you are an agent submitting a request on a user’s behalf, please send an email to privacy@instantpot.com with a declaration signed by the individual who is the subject of the request authorizing you to make the request on their behalf.  The written permission must state your full legal name, the full legal name of the individual who is the subject of the request, and needs to be clear about the permission.  Alternatively, you may submit a copy of a power of attorney under Probate Code sections 4000-4465. In either case, please also indicate in your email the nature of your request. The consumer’s identity, in addition to your own, will need to be independently verified in order for us to be able to fulfill your request. We may also ask the consumer to directly confirm with us that they provided you permission to submit a request. Please keep in mind that if we do not receive adequate proof that you are authorized to act on the consumer’s behalf, we may deny the request.

Response Timing

When you request access to the Personal Information we have collected or deletion of your Personal Information, we will typically provide the requested information within 45 days, and we will notify you within that time period if we need additional time to process your request. When you opt-out from the sale of your Personal Information, we will honor your request as soon as feasible, but no later than 15 days from the date we receive your request.

RIGHT TO KNOW

If you are a California resident and would like to request information about the Personal Information we have collected about you in the prior 12 months, please contact us with your request at this email address privacy@instantpot.com and provide the following information to assist us in verifying your request: your first and last name, email address, mailing address, and telephone number (if you have provided it).You may also call us toll-free at 1.800.828.7280.

In order to have us provide specific pieces of information, we will require a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose Personal Information is the subject of the request.

If we are unable to verify that the individual submitting the request is the same individual about whom we have collected information (or someone authorized by that individual to act on their behalf), we will not be able to provide the requested information.

We will provide the requested information free of charge up to two (2) times in a 12-month period, but please note that where we receive unfounded, excessive, or repetitive requests, we may elect to decline the request. Note also that we will not be able to provide information we do not ordinarily retain in the course of our regular business practices.

RIGHT TO DELETE

The CCPA also provides a right to request that we delete personal information we have collected about you and for us to direct service providers to do the same, with certain exceptions as set forth in the CCPA. Note that you may also delete certain Personal Information you have provided to us through your online account.

If you are a California resident and would like to request that we delete your information, please contact us with your request at this email address privacy@instantpot.com and provide the following information to assist us in verifying your request: your first and last name, email address, mailing address, and telephone number (if you have provided it).You may also call us toll-free at 1.800.828.7280.

To ensure that we do not delete your personal information in response to a fraudulent request, once you submit the request, we will follow up to confirm that you want your information to be deleted.

RIGHT TO OPT-OUT OF THE SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The CCPA also provides a right to California residents to request to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information. We may allow third-party advertising and analytics companies to collect data from visitors to our Sites, some of which may be considered “personal information” under the CCPA, to provide us information about use of the Sites and to better serve you more relevant, personalized advertisements.

We do not sell your personal information for monetary compensation, but our online advertising practices (and certain analytics or similar activities) may potentially be considered “sales” under the CCPA under certain circumstances.

The Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) offers tools for California consumers to send requests under the CCPA to opt out of the sale of personal information by some or all of the participating companies (https://www.privacyrights.info/).

Additionally, some third-party advertising and analytics companies are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) or the DAA Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. You may want to visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, which provides information regarding targeted advertising and the “opt-out” procedures of NAI members. You may also want to visit or http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ , which provides information regarding targeted advertising and offers an “opt-out” by participating companies in the DAA Self-Regulatory Program. (Note that these are cookie-based opt-outs. If you disable your cookies or upgrade your browser after opting out, or if you use different computers or browsers, you will need to indicate your opt-out choices across those other computers and browsers.)

You may also be able to limit the access these third-party advertising companies have to information about you when you use our Sites by installing a browser or browser extension that can enable you to block the functionality of some tracking technologies.

Please be aware that utilizing these mechanisms does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads while online.

Users Younger than 16

Instant Brands does not knowingly sell Personal Information of minors younger than 16 years of age.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

California consumers have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising CCPA rights. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights.

Contact for More Information

You can contact us for more information by emailing privacy@instantpot.com, writing us at Legal, 11 – 300 Earl Grey Dr. Suite 383, Ottawa, ON, K2T 1C1, Canada, or calling 1.800.828.7280.

OTHER CALIFORNIA RIGHTS/YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

As stated above in our Privacy Policy, Instant Brands does not share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes (as defined by California Civil Code Section 1798.83) unless we give you choice (opt-out or opt-in) before sharing with those third parties. If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please send your request by email to privacy@instantpot.com or write us at 11 – 300 Earl Grey Dr. Suite 383, Ottawa, ON, K2T 1C1, Canada. You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your email. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS YOUNGER THAN 18

If you have created an account on our Sites, you may request that we remove content or information that you have publicly posted by sending an email message to privacy@instantpot.com that includes: your mailing address and a detailed description of the content or information. At our option, we may either remove your personal information (and not other content) or remove all of the content and information, subject to legal requirements and exceptions.